Examining Prostitution Legality in Maryland
[…] The Baltimore Sun reported in May of 2012 that "The effort to legalize a system of regulated brothels in Maryland has found little support so far." For the time being, it appears that opponents of the general prohibition against prostitution have been successful in Maryland.
As a note of final reference, it is worth mentioning that there are additional statutes at the federal level that criminalize certain conduct in connection to prostitution and related activities that take place outside of the State of Maryland and the United States of America. 18 U.S.C. 1591, for example, provides for the punishment of any person who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, "knowingly…" (1) "subjects, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, a person…to engage in a commercial sex act;" and even more broadly, (2) "benefits, either financially or by receiving anything of value, from" knowing conduct falling under subsection (1).